2017-18 Premier League Kit Battle - Puma Leading Kit Maker, Adidas 'Biggest Loser'

With the Premier League finally kicking off this weekend, we take a look at the major sponsors of the 2017-2018 Premier League season. The new 17-18 Premier League season sees the introduction of sleeve sponsorships, and nine clubs already signed sleeve sponsorship deals along their main sponsor deals. Below we give an overview of the 2017-18 Premier League kit makers, shirt sponsors and sleeve sleeve sponsors.



2017-18 Premier League Kit Makers - Puma Leading Kit Maker With Five Clubs

Puma makes the kits for five Premier League club in the 17-18 season (image via @planetafobal)



While last season's Premier League kits were made by ten different kit makers, just eight brands remain for the 2017-2018 season as Dryworld went bankrupt and AFC Bournemouth replaced JD with Umbro.

Compared to the 2016-17 season, Nike and Puma are the biggest winners, while Adidas can be called 'the biggest looser' of the 2017-18 Premier League kit battle. Adidas lost Chelsea to Nike, and two teams sponsored by the Three Stripes were relegated as well. Nike, in contrast, will make the jerseys for the four Premier League clubs in the 2017-2018 season after they just supplied the kits for Manchester City last season. Puma makes the kits for five clubs, including Arsenal and Leicester.

English manufacturer Umbro has three teams in their portfolio: Bournemouth, Everton and West Ham United. Macron, New Balance, Joma and Under Armour sponsor the other teams.

10 Most Valuable Premier League 2017-18 Kit Supplier Deals

Check out the ten most valuable Premier League kit supplier contracts from 2017-18 below.

TeamBrandValue (£/m)FromUntilValue (€/m)Value ($/m)
Manchester UnitedAdidas752015202586.697.3
ChelseaNike602017203269.377.8
ArsenalPuma302014201934.638.9
LiverpoolNew Balance282012201832.336.3
TottenhamNike25201728.932.4
Manchester CityNike122013201913.915.6
EvertonUmbro5201420195.86.5
SouthamptonUnder Armour4201620234.65.2
SunderlandAdidas4201420204.65.2
West HamUmbro4201520204.65.2

Manchester United's record-breaking Adidas deal tops the ranking, while Manchester City's Nike contract sticks out for being relatively low at just £12m a year, but the club is reportedly already in talks to renegotiate with the US brand. Leicester City's Puma deal is said to be worth just around £1m per season.

Do you think that Adidas will take action to sign big clubs such as Arsenal and more smaller teams? Let us know in the comments below.