Adidas Comments on Alleged €1 Billion Real Madrid Kit Deal

Update (30/01/16): Adidas has commented on yesterday's report, with a spokesman stating that the reports would be "pure speculation at this point". Read the original post below the quote.

Adidas: "Unfortunately, as this is pure speculation at this point, we would not be able to make any official comment at this stage."

Real Madrid's kit is set to overtake Manchester United's as the most valuable in the world, according to a report in MARCA this morning.

Adidas to Pay up to €140 Million per Season for the Real Madrid Shirt




Overtaking the currently highest-valued kit deal, that between Manchester United and Adidas, Real Madrid will earn up to €140 million a year with the new contract, at least if all optional bonus clauses are met. Unfortunately, the article doesn't go more into detail regarding those clauses, but it's safe to assume that the initial sum of the new Adidas Real Madrid kit deal will be higher than the £75m (€98m as of today) Manchester United gets per year.

10 Most Valuable Kit Deals in Club Football


ClubKit SupplierValue (€/m)Value (£/m)Deal closedDeal ends
Real MadridAdidas14010720162026
Man UtdAdidas987520142025
BayernAdidas806120152030
ChelseaAdidas393020132023
ArsenalPuma393020132018
LiverpoolNew Balance372820122018
BarcelonaNike332520082018
MilanAdidas251920132023
PSGNike251920132022
JuventusAdidas2317.520132021

The current contract between Real Madrid and Adidas was closed in 2012 and was not due to end before 2020, but it will now already be replaced by the renewed and improved agreement in summer 2016. The new, record-breaking Real Madrid Adidas kit sponsorship will be valid for an initial ten years, from 2016 until 2026, totaling more than €1 billion.

What do you think of the imminent kit contract agreement between Adidas and Real Madrid? Let us know in the comments below.