The 10 Most Expensive Kit Deals in Football

FC Bayern München yesterday announced a record-breaking 15-year €900 million Adidas kit deal, which is the second-biggest kit deal in football ever. The figure is below Manchester United's historical Adidas Kit Deal, which propelled the entire field of football kit supplier deals to new dimensions. Here are the 10 biggest current kit supplier deals.

10 Most Valuable Kit Supplier Deals


ClubKit SupplierValue (€/m)Value (£/m)Deal closedDeal ends
Man UtdAdidas1057520142025
BayernAdidas604320152030
ChelseaAdidas423020132023
ArsenalPuma423020132018
Real MadridAdidas382720122020
LiverpoolNew Balance352520122018
BarcelonaNike332320082018
JuventusAdidas231720132021
MilanAdidas201420132023
PSGNike201420132022

Of the top 10 kit deals, Adidas accounts for no less than six of the teams, with Nike sporting Barcelona and PSG, while New Balance and Puma have one each in the list.

Also interesting, the vast majority of the currently most valuable football sponsorships were closed within the last three years. In fact, only FC Barcelona's kit deal with Nike was extended earlier than that, in 2008.

Especially Adidas have signed a lot high-profile club shirt sponsorship contracts in the last few years. Their acquisitions include Manchester United and Juventus, while they also renewed all of their previous main contracts for the long term.



Nike, on the other hand, seem to have laid their focus more towards national teams, having lost three important club teams in Arsenal, Juventus and Manchester United recently. Chile, China, France and many more international teams were signed off their competitors in the same time.

Which of the 10 most valuable kit supplier deals offer the best value? Where did the suppliers overpay? Let us know what you think in the comments below.
Latest